Gun Sales Double in These 2 States. Every State Ranked.

Gun sales in the United States rose 40% last year to 39,695,315. That represents the high water mark in annual gun sales since the current record-keeping system went into effect, and the increase is part of a trend. Increases by state in March varied substantially, as has been the case for years. In two states, sales more than doubled year over year.

The Federal Bureau of Investigation tracks gun sales and publishes a list of how many are handled as part of its National Instant Criminal Background Check System. Each month, the figures are reported by state. Nearly everyone put through this system qualifies as a buyer. People who are excluded usually have criminal records. Of the more than 310 million checks that have been done since 1998, there have only been 1.5 million denials. Therefore, the data is the best proxy for U.S. gun sales available.

Growing civil unrest may have prompted people to buy guns for personal and family protection, many social scientists have posited, although this remains a matter of debate. Another theory is that chaos brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic is a major cause. A new UC Davis School of Medicine study about fear of violence reports: “The coronavirus pandemic has exacerbated persistent structural, economic, and social inequities in the conditions that contribute to violence and its consequences.”

Who bought these guns? CBS News pointed out that over 5 million people were first-time gun buyers last year. CNN reported a sharp rise in sales to Black Americans and women. “Sales to women are also up 40% through September when compared with the same period last year,” the news network pointed out.

The March increase should not be taken as unusual, nor should the rise in gun sales from 2019 to 2020 be viewed as an anomaly. The number of gun sales has increased most years since 1999. Sales first topped 25 million in 2016, 20 million in 2013, 15 million in 2011 and 10 million in 2006. In 1999, the first full year the FBI kept data, sales totaled 9,138,123.

Gun sales in the United States rose by 25% in March compared to the same month last year. In two states, they more than doubled. Sales rose 125% in New Jersey to over 24,500. They rose 121% or so in Illinois to 1.43 million. Illinois also topped all states in total sales in March.

At the current pace, gun sales in America will reach almost 45 million this year. It is too early to say whether the March trend will continue. However, it is nearly assured that 2021 will set another annual record.

This is how much gun sales rose in each state in March:

StateTotalAnnual Change
New Jersey24,563124.89%
Illinois1,427,917121.35%
Indiana206,88460.36%
Kentucky330,47640.45%
Iowa32,87033.34%
Pennsylvania154,30123.43%
Connecticut28,02121.29%
Massachusetts28,25719.84%
Alabama107,47416.00%
Mississippi38,03113.24%
Georgia95,44912.82%
Idaho34,83912.42%
Utah112,57211.04%
Louisiana46,63310.99%
South Dakota12,4309.69%
South Carolina55,7739.46%
Minnesota105,2248.87%
Montana18,3298.55%
North Carolina90,0908.44%
Arkansas34,1347.84%
Tennessee93,9796.24%
Wyoming9,3485.66%
Maryland30,7544.56%
Michigan112,0664.26%
West Virginia27,4264.10%
Alaska10,1702.32%
Missouri77,6171.78%
North Dakota9,2000.70%
Maine14,536−0.62%
Washington74,860−0.89%
Wisconsin76,885−1.19%
Nebraska10,860−2.64%
Oklahoma48,568−3.24%
Hawaii1,770−3.96%
Nevada21,101−5.10%
New Mexico23,024-6.30%
Florida178,247−7.28%
Kansas26,915−9.73%
Colorado69,757−9.76%
Delaware7,280−10.38%
California143,742−12.62%
Virginia72,438−13.43%
Ohio98,474−13.68%
Oregon49,752−15.84%
Vermont5,909−15.86%
New York49,158−17.78%
Texas222,409−18.89%
Rhode Island4,957−19.65%
Arizona65,805−20.50%
New Hampshire17,186−23.50%

Click here to read about U.S. gun sales reaching a record 4.7 million.


Get Our Free Investment Newsletter

I have read, and agree to the Terms of Use

Source: Read Full Article