7-Eleven slashes 880 US jobs in restructuring

video

FOX Business Flash top headlines for July 22

Check out what’s clicking on FoxBusiness.com.

Convenience store chain 7-Eleven is cutting approximately 880 jobs in its Irving, Texas, and Enon, Ohio, support centers and field support operations. 

The layoffs are part of an ongoing "integration process" related to its $21 billion acquisition of Marathon Petroleum Corporation's Speedway gas stations in 2020. 

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
SVNDYSEVEN & I HOLDINGS CO. LTD.19.4225-0.01-0.04%
MPCMARATHON PETROLEUM CORP.86.45-2.34-2.64%

"As with any integration, our approach includes assessing our combined organization structure. The review was slowed by Covid-19 but is now complete, and we are finalizing the go-forward organization structure," a 7-Eleven spokesperson told FOX Business. "These decisions have not been made lightly, and we are working to support impacted employees, including providing career transition services."

A sign outside a 7-Eleven store in Glendale, California on July 11, 2022. ((Photo by ROBYN BECK/AFP via Getty Images) / Getty Images)

7-Eleven has more than 13,000 locations in North America, according to the latest annual filing from its parent company Seven & i Holdings. News of the layoffs was first reported by CNBC. 

JOBLESS CLAIMS RISE TO HIGHEST LEVEL IN 8 MONTHS

The move comes as Seven & i Holdings has been facing pressure from activist investor ValueAct Capital, which bought a $1.53 billion stake in the company last year.

The firm released a 75-page presentation in February urging Seven & i Holdings to make structural reforms and sell off non-core assets to focus on 7-Eleven's growth.

In April, Seven & i Holdings said it would revise its compensation system and policies for its board and appointed a new outside director.

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE ON FOX BUSINESS

7-Eleven is the latest business to lay off employees, following similar moves by Microsoft, Twitter, Tesla, Netflix, Coinbase, Robinhood, JPMorgan Chase, Vimeo and Victoria's Secret. 

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP.264.84+2.57+0.98%
TWTRTWITTER INC.39.85+0.28+0.72%
TSLATESLA INC.815.12+72.62+9.78%
NFLXNETFLIX INC.219.88-4.00-1.79%
COINCOINBASE GLOBAL INC.69.88-4.10-5.54%
HOODROBINHOOD MARKETS INC.9.02-0.40-4.20%
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO.115.32+0.78+0.68%
VMEOVIMEO5.87-0.56-8.79%
VSCOVICTORIA’S SECRET & CO.32.79+0.46+1.42%

Meanwhile, companies that have halted or slowed hiring include Snap Inc., Google parent Alphabet, Facebook parent Meta Platforms, Spotify, Uber and Goldman Sachs.   

TickerSecurityLastChangeChange %
SNAPSNAP INC.10.00-6.37-38.91%
GOOGLALPHABET INC.114.34+0.44+0.39%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC.183.17+0.08+0.04%
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA115.62+2.37+2.09%
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC.23.13-1.10-4.54%
GSTHE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC.326.54+5.09+1.58%

Shares of Seven & i Holdings are down 11% year to date.

Source: Read Full Article